Home copper dot Videocopper dotScrapbook copper dotContact Informationcopper dotRegistration
 
WMH HISTORY
 

It was a cold blustery night back in the winter of 1976 as three men were sitting around a fireplace, comfortably warm and telling stories.

Among the stories being recalled were many about musky fishing -- of warm summer nights or cool fall days, in the midst of the Wisconsin Northwoods’ Colorama.

And then, Harold Mares, at whose Appleton home the conversation was taking place, told his two companions, Andy Andel of Rhinelander and Wayne Papini of Mosinee, that he would someday like to see something that would immortalize that tremendous game fish and allow the rest of the world to know and understand the great sport of musky fishing, as well as promote the beautiful State of Wisconsin.

Mares told his friends about an annual sojourn he makes to Lander, Wyoming, to take part in the world famous One Shot Antelope Hunt, an event which has helped popularize the pursuit of that trophy game animal and at the.same time, bring a touch of fame to that small community.

Perhaps, he suggested, something similar in the midst of Wisconsin’s Northwoods would be just the thing.

Within a few months, word about the project spread and a meeting was called in Minocqua. It was attended by interested persons from around the state, bubbling over with enthusiasm and ideas.

The World Musky Hunt was no longer just an idea. It had become reality.

 
Past World Musky Hunt Teams
 
     
 
2017
 
HONORARY GUIDE
MATT McCUMBER
 
     
C&R MUSKY CLUB
Sonnet Uhlenbrauck
Craig Uhlenbrauck
Branden Ahrens
JARHEADS
James Wathan, Jr
Richard Feustal
Korey Krupp
   
YOUNG GUNS
Vincent Ghiselli
William Ghiselli
Jake Billings
ST CROIX RODS
Gavin Falk
Dave Fischer
Mike Small
   
KWIK TRIP INC
Dan Scriver
Lucas Walz
Greg Scriver
MUSKY SEEKERS
John Maurin
Taylor Miller
Victor Olchowka
   
ONE SHOT-ERS
Dick Remaly
Scott Remly
Chuck Brodie
 
 
     
 
2016
 
HONORARY GUIDE
RON RICKMAN
 
     
C&R MUSKY CLUB 6
Mike Bogard
Steve Bogard
Mark Kotkosky
SHUT UP AND FISH
Donna Rickman
Joe Kroha
Melissa Zimmerman
   
HAMRE HARRASSERS
Dominic Hamre
Randy Hamre
Jeff Wallace
TRIGS AMERICAN LEGION TEAM
Gary Madden
Michael Chevalier
Mike Holzner
   
2016 MILITARY TEAM
Batt Berth
Josiah Brainard
Joshua Gritzmacher
BT EQUIPMENT 6
Steve Janke
Justin Quinn
Justin Schumacker
   
THE FISH POSSE
Phil Malsack
Bill Ghiselle
Kim Gaffney
 
 
     
 
2015
 
HONORARY GUIDE
JERRY DRIESSEN
 
     
C&R MUSKY CLUB 5
Dan Kirk
Nick Peeters
Mark Steinbach
TEAM POLESKI
Bob Chrobak
Cristine Lapucek
Bob Lapacek
   
DRAX & the DESTROYERS
Dan Draxler
Steve Paletta
Scott Kendal
TEAM TRIGS
Randy Roosa
Don Theisen
Dan Galbraith
   
2015 MILITARY TEAM
Darek Westphal
Aaron Fox
Cody Justice
BT EQUIPMENT 5
Rick Hoelzel
Eric Driessen
Roy James
   
OFF on the Lake
Kennda Haker
Alan Arndt
Matt Reiter
 
 
     
 
2014
 
HONORARY GUIDE
JOHN FARROW
 
     
C&R MUSKY CLUB 4
Bill Ahrens
Jason St.Mary
Lance Hemauer
TEAM WISCONSIN
Jeff Micholic
Bernie Felkowskik
Bob Ornowski
   
MUSKY NEWBIE TRIO
Matt Trypuc
John Wilke
Davis Wenzel
TEAM TRIGS
Bill Zeck
Bruce Conard
Robert Grant
   
BT EQUIPMENT III
Bob Kubley
Jeff Heeg
Susan Fritsche
BT EQUIPMENT IV
Lynsi Driessen
Kendra Driessen
Alyssa McCumber
     
 
     
 
2013
 
HONORARY GUIDE
PAT WINGO
 
     
C&R MUSKY CLUB 3
Mike Fromm
Tom Holfacker
Eric Herzfeldt
TEAM WISCONSIN
Craig Kasten
Clifford Bembenek
Jeannie Pomplun
   
NEMO'S SUBWAY
Grant Johnson
Butch Levendowski
Chad Levendowski
TEAM TRIGS
Bill Goetz
Brian Marks
Kay Marks
   
FIN-ADDICTS
Scott Pozzie
Grant Wegner
Jason Lindstrom
2 BUCKS & A DOE
Dennis Hase
Jim Simon
Julie Simon
   
BT EQUIPMENT II
Ben Otterstatter
Terry Schwartz
Steve Wiling
   
     
 
     
 
2012
 
HONORARY GUIDE
JERRY SARENAC
 
     
C&R MUSKY CLUB 2
Dan Glaser
Ruth Glaser
Mike Bell
TEAM WISCONSIN
James Salber
Gary Stroyny
Jim Anderson
   
NORSKI VIKINGS
Keith Hanson
Paul Hanson
Larry Quamme
TEAM TRIGS
Owen Dahl
Adam Bricco
Sally Salber
   
TRIPLE D
Owen Dahl
Adam Bricco
Sally Salber
TEAM BLACKHAWK
Dan Frick
Dan Schneider
Ray Davis
   
BT EQUIPMENT
Tim Otterstatter
Scott Naylor
Jay Schwartz
   
     
 
     
2011
 
HONORARY GUIDE
DON HERR
     
C&R MUSKY CLUB 1
Jon Regal
Mark Siegel
Rick Weyenberg
TEAM WISCONSIN
Les Toth
Paul Meshak
Darrell Fritz
   
ADRENALINE
Reid Raschke
Jon Sambs
Troy Kulick
TEAM TRIGS
Tim Plevak
Loren Thompson
Dan Winter
   
     
   
     
2010
 
HONORARY GUIDE
DICK STENZ
     
SIZE MATTERS
Ron Rickman
Dave Berna
Tim Wallace
THE MUSKY BRIGADE
Gabriel Vincent
Murry McClean
Doug Stock
   
SONS OF RICHARD
Rick Stenz
Aaron Stenz
Scott Navarrette
HODSTRADT LAKE TRIO
David Corbo
Carl Willett
John McCadden
   
FAMILY TRADITION
Tim Stenz
Bruce Stenz
Adam Stenz
TRES AMIGOS
Roger Roberson
Dennis Fair
Gary Hess
   
TRIPLE A
Ray Clough
John Reynders
Edward Casper
SHAWANO SUPER SLAYERS
Dylan Nutt
Scott Damon
Bob Stuewer
     
 
     
2009
 
HONORARY GUIDE
JIM CRAIN
     
STILL WAITING
Joann Stephens
Robert Stephens
Shannon Geurink
WISCONSIN TEAM
Ken Lawrence
Robert Reinert
Joe Junion
   
3 STOOGES
Dustin Hinton
Riley Enright
Mark Winkleman
AMERY TEAM #7
Eric Silvis
Kathleen Scott
Jeanne Godar
   
TAIL CHASERS
Dave McGill
Chuck Hurley
John Murray
TERMIBATORS
Roger Nizsche
Bill Radostits
Brett Deiter
   
SIMONAR SPORTS
Mike Wichman
Kris Zacharias
Richard DeVos
     
 
     
2008
 
HONORARY GUIDE
DAVID DOOLITTLE
     
MOOSE KNUCKLE'S
WAVY BUFFALOS

Steve Janowski
Dave Krueger
Aaron Uher
ESOX ANGELS?
Amy Farrow
Theresa Ladubec
Cathy Kettner
   
CASTING FOR TAIL
Tom Gullickson
Steve Gullickson
Greg Markielwski
TEAM RED BULL
Tyler Schaber
troy Roberts
Greg Taubner
   
WINNEBAGO WILDCATS
Larry Smith
Don Smith
John Fosse
MUSKY TROUBLE
John Cunat
Ron Fuhler
David Ansel
   
TWO OLIVES AND A DASH
Richard York
Jacquelyn York
Will Brocker
WOLF RIVER RATS
Ryan Theobald
Jesse Rettler
Wolf Nutt
     
  TEAM WISCONSIN
Glenn Moberg
Steve Hetzel
Michael Beauchamp
 
     
 
     
2007
 
HONORARY GUIDE
LARRY BOSACKI
     
FISHIN' CHICKS
Shelly Sobieck
Barb Hirssig
Deb Patterson
CRESTLINER BOATS
Dennis Hoheisel
Tim Holden
Mark Schneider
   
TEAM WISCONSIN
Chris Northwood
David Galecke
Tom Reud
RUSTIC MANOR LODGE
Janelle Lone
Marilyn Williams
Kristin Verhulst
   
CISCO KID
Rory Strehlow
Kyle Strehlow
Paul Duhr
TEAM JAMES
Kay Behrens
Kathy Miller
Terry Miller
   
NAVIONICS
Jeff Brodeur
Marc Mattson
Kevin Wegner
WERNER ELECTRIC
Scott Teerlink
Dave Stormo
Lynn McDonald
     
  JERRY'S BOYS
Tony Francis
Dean Francis
Larry Keith
 
     
 
     
2006
 
HONORARY GUIDE
MIKE O'BRIEN
     
RITA'S MEMORIES
Michael O'Brien
Dan O'Brien
Pat O'Brien
AMERY #6
Bruce Scott
Michael Wendlandt
Marty Rimestad, MD
   
THE 3 MUSKYTEERS
Don DeSautelle
John Haberl
Albert Krause
CRESTLINER BOATS
John Chaika
Gary Bourassa
Kenny Brausen
   
G.B. JERKS
Jerry Herssig
Rodney Pattern
Kevin Schmidt
VALLY GIRLS
Jean Vande Hey
Pat Van Zeeland
Louis Ver Voort
   
WISCONSIN TEAM
Don Ladubec
Tom Junion
Edward Bogard
LOGAN'S HEROS
Bryan Hoggins
Todd Pinkerton
Roland Schumaker
   
ALBANY ANGLERS
Mike Alexander
Dick Clary
Larry Ommodt
MUSKIES CANADA
Bob McLeod
Rob Howitt
Ron Beuzenburg
     
 
     
2005
 
HONORARY GUIDE
BUCKSHOT ANDERSON
     
THE 3 MUSKY FEARS
Gene Coriell
Ken McGill
Ron Rickman
CRESTLINER BOATS
Dave Kuschel
Tony Trembuell
Steve Mangers
   
HAPPY DAZE
Dick Hougan
Steve Hartig
Jim Soyck
BEAVER TAILS
Keith Krinke
Ryan Blair
Randy Marnocha
   
THE 3 MUSKYTEERS
Ron VanNatta
George McNulty
Brent Baker
WISCONSIN TEAM
Sharan Herr
Fritz Wyngaard
Jacki Brod
   
 
     
2004
 
HONORARY GUIDE
JESS STEWART
     
THE 3 MUSKYTEERS
Mark McCumber
Jeff Pomplun
Richard Stanton
TEAM CRESTLINER
Bruce Anderson
Larry Welle
Troy Fredrickson
   
RICHO STRUCTURES
Tom Zahn
Mark Myers
Mike Schuh
ESOX HUNTERS/ AMERY
Jim Osero
Brice Medlin
Geoff Gorres
   
WI MUSKY CLUB ALLIANCE
Ron Sobieck
John Mason
Joel Sobieck
MAASHKINOOZHE TEAM
Tony (Fred) Allen
Robert Smith
Ed T. Poupart
   
 
     
2003
 
HONORARY GUIDE
GENE ALLEN
     
THE 3 "MUSKY FEARS"
Gary Janssen
Joe Sprangers
Greg Highstrom
CRESTLINER BOATS
Brian Rolf
Ron Gertken
Leon Raiter
   
BROOKS AVIATION
Tim Brooks
ChrisBrooks
Buz Brooks
POWER BANKING FOREVER/ AMERY #4
Steve Osero
Dan Cain
Paul Collins
   
POWER PACK
Shawn Cain
Al McNamee
PRESIDENT'S TEAM
John Sparbel
Greg Laatsch
   
BOHR'S NEST
Heinz Bohr
Gary Evans
John Kappelmann
AMERY #3
Mark Kopp
John Hagen
John Gallagher
     
 
     
2002
 
HONORARY GUIDE
JIM SARIC
     
FISH 'N POLES
Larry Mozan
Doug Mozan
Joe Bieschke
CRESTLINER BOATS
Dan Small
Kevin Nelson
Mark Janski
   
ST. CROIX RODS
Jeff Crocket
Allen Mohr
Jason Brunner
TEAM SUPERSLAYER
Don Herr
Ryan Kaiser
Matt McCumber
   
NOTHING BUT TREBLE
Peter Diedrich
Pat Kelleys
Dean Lamers
WERNER ELECTRIC SUPPLY
Bob Davis
Jim Haferkorn
Mark Ostertag
   
BOHR'S NEST
Heinz Bohr
Gary Evans
John Kappelmann
AMERY #3
Mark Kopp
John Hagen
John Gallagher
     
 
     
2001
 
HONORARY GUIDE
DAVE DORAZIO
     
WISCONSIN TEAM
Al Lawrence
Bob Munsen
Thomas Soles
TEAM CRESTLINER
Brian Bell
Bert Garvin
John Helland
   
WATERS OF WISCONSIN
Bruce Ross
Pamela Resnick
Mike Staggs
SUPERSLAYER TACKLE
Joe Petska
Matt Phillips
Jim Tiefenthaler
   
VALLEY LIQUOR TEAM
Larry Dorn
Larry Moberg
Randy Ashauer
PREMIER IND. CONT, LLC
Tim Underwood
Roger Cowell
Lucian Czekau
   
TULIP CITY TANGLERS
Nathan Vander Zwaag
David Vander Zwaag
Tom Vander Zwaag
GEM-N-EYE FOODS AMERY 2
Paul Cain
Carl Nilssen
Terry Christopherson
     
 
     
2000
 
HONORARY GUIDE
STEVE HEITING
     
WISCONSIN TEAM
Jerry Gappa
Bill Wood
Jerry Driessen
CUSTOM PRODUCTION
GRINDING CO. TEAM

Bob Marx
Rick Molloy
Mark Yogerst
   
BLUE MARSH MUSKY MAFIA
Jame LaFond
Laura Nelson
Jim Kniech
SUPERSLAYER TACKLE
Marie Petska
Pat McCumber
Beth Hulen
   
FOX VALLEY TEAM
Jonathan Maas
Roger Ver Voort
Mark Elsen
JOHNSON/EVINRUDE
William Guelzo
Debbi Smith
Jerry Ewens
   
MILLER BREWING TEAM
Scott Dontz
Bryan Lee
Mike Antonczyk
TEAM CRESTLINER
Peggy Driessen
Rick Bauer
Joe Kobliska
   
AMERY-TOOTHPHARM-INK
Ray Klopotek
Bruce Johnson
Darold Niccum
SENIOR FLEXONICS
Mark Hasbrouck
Leonard Holloway
Loyd Robinette
     
 
     
1999
 
HONORARY GUIDE
RUSS WARYE
     
WISCONSIN TEAM
Dan Biwan
Bernie Seiden
Esther Clairmore
CRESTLINER BOATS TEAM
Al Kuebelbeck
Joel Kuebelbeck
Keith Kuebelbeck
   
RICHLAND, INC.
Jorgy Unlor
Eric Braughter
Joe Quinn
SUPERSLAYER TACKLE
Brian Schmidt
Glen Burchwell
Jim LoftusS
   
FOX VALLEY TEAM
Michael Wichman
Kenny Luehrke
Ed VerVoort
JOHNSON WORLDWIDE
Dennis Zwiers
Wes Frank
Sam Heaton
   
MILLER BREWING TEAM
Scott Neddo
Gary Kerkhoff
Jerry Reschek
MIRROCRAFT II
Mike Belongia
Robert Lamberton
Dennis Jalensky
   
PATHWAY BELLOWS
Ron Kinder
Troy Hall
Jeff Smith
WERNER ELECTRIC
Dan Cowling
Lee Tschanz
Carlos Garcia
     
 
     
 
1998
 
HONORARY GUIDE
TOMMY ZINDA
 
     
MINOCQUA MUSKY KILLERS
Gregg Walker
Brian Krueger
Bill Parus
CRESTLINER BOATS TEAM
Brian Furst
Doug Nate
Larry Carr
   
RICHLAND, INC.
J.W. Goode Jr.
Guy Schmidt
Murray Lipscomb
SUPERSLAYER TACKLE
Donald Pestka
Bob Kisler
Mike Weiner
   
TEAM PRINCECRAFT
Wendy Heim
Mark Lavic
Lynn Robinson
JOHNSON WORLDWIDE
Patrick Ristow
Tom Walley
Steve Knight
   
MILLER BREWING TEAM
Bill Verhagen
Judy Verhagen
Curt Kaye
OUTBOARD MARINE
Mary Lesperance
James Hladnik
Scott Bauer
   
  PATHWAY BELLOWS
Cecil Helton
James Brannam
Paul McDaniel
 
     
 
     
 
1997
 
HONORARY GUIDE
GENE CURTIS
 
     
TEAM WISCONSIN
Gerald Bucholz
Chuck Brod
Jay Zahn
CRESTLINER BOATS TEAM
Tracy Pogue
Jim Antolik
Chuck Nelson
   
RICHLAND, INC.
Jimmy Greene
David Campbell
Tommy Beech
MAYO CLINIC'S DAIRY PHARM.
John Kresl
Larry Kreisl
Joe Pletta
   
TEAM PRINCECRAFT
Craig Holman
Pat Costello
David Kirkland
GENERAL MOTORS TEAM
Dennis Henderson
David Jennings
Gary Kuehne
   
MILLER BREWING TEAM
Jay Feverstein
Bob Thorud
Dick Geiger
OUTBOARD MARINE
Tim Mulholland
Jim Tennyson
Paul Breckenfield
   
  PATHWAY BELLOWS
Barry Wade
Steven Young
Claude McCoy
 
     
 
     
 
1996
 
HONORARY GUIDE
RUSS SMITH
 
     
TEAM WISCONSIN
Charles Montgomery
Don Gilbert
Chuck Templin
HYDRA-SPORTS TEAM
Kirk Lewellen
Jerry Johnson
Bob Kitts
   
TEAM MONTANA
Pat McGarraugh
Max Bauer Jr.
Steve
HILLSHIRE FARMS & KAHNS
Tim Stern
Rick Daun
Jim Crain
   
TEAM PRINCECRAFT
John Millard
Chuck Brennan
Steve Edwards
GENERAL MOTORS TEAM
Al Smith
Dan Clements
Craig Furseth
   
MILLER BREWING TEAM
Mary Masta
Donn Atanasoff
Jeff Schafer
THERMO ELECTRON
John Glass
Michelle Farrow
Tim Guil Foyle
     
 
     
 
1995
 
HONORARY GUIDE
LARRY SLAGOSKI
 
     
KANSAS TEAM
Doris Doty
Jane Ullum
Dale Fadely
THERMO ELECTRON TEAM
Dale Borchert
Jeff Loker
Phil Strand
   
JOHNSON OUTBOARD TEAM
Jim Thomes
Mike Stevens
Rosemary Stein
WISCONSIN WETGOODS
Bill O'Brien Jr.
John Seeber
Gary Genz
   
AGRO SYSTEMS
Brent Peters
Edward Brokaw
Randy Clodfelter
GENERAL MOTORS TEAM
Grant Manning
Terry Kriebel
Jim Blount
   
  MILLER BREWING TEAM
Jim Remer
Jerry Schiedt
John Colletti
 
     
 
     
 
1994
 
HONORARY GUIDE
JOE FITTANTE
 
     
KANSAS TEAM
Dave Koeller
Kathy Fittante
Susan Powell
THERMO ELECTRON TEAM
Bob Rabuck
Paul Stibbe
Donna Doolittle
   
OUTBOARD MARINE TEAM
Ken Jagielski
Bob Gaulke
Ryan Walter
MINUTEMAN PRESS
John Farrow
Paul Farrow
Peter Farro
   
UNION 76 TEAM
Paul Rudolphi
Pat LaSage
Gary Streich
GENERAL MOTORS TEAM
Richard Johnson
David Durrant
James Lee
   
  MILLER BREWING TEAM
Bill O'Brien
Mary Costello
Richard Banks
 
     
 
     
 
1993
 
HONORARY GUIDE
VIRGIL BECK
 
     
TEAM GREAT BRITAIN
Gene Edwards
Gill Edwards
Laurie Bosacki
MUSKIES CANADA TEAM
Shawn Church
Jayne Church
Scott Egerer
   
CHAMPION BOATS TEAM
Rick Pollak
Tim Tumanic
Ken Ellis
VALLEY SPORTSMEN
Ed Wulgaert
Gene VerVoort
Leo Vosters
   
SEVENTY SIXERS
Don Miller
Jeff Hansen
Joe Rudolphi
GENERAL MOTORS TEAM
Nick Matich
Patrick Welch
Don Stoegbauer
   
  MILLER BREWING TEAM
George Colletti
Dave Wipijewski
Don Carrig
 
     
 
     
 
1992
 
HONORARY GUIDE
DEAN BORTZ
 
     
TEAM WISCONSIN
Rick Germershausen
Dennis Wachelka
MUSKIES CANADA TEAM
Brent Bochek
Hedrik Wachelka
Zenon Waligora
   
TEAM KANSAS
Pauline Doty
Phyllis Sturgeon
Bart Armstrong
TEAM KENTUCKY
Loren B. Anderson
Carl Mullins
Dave Bird
   
JOHNSON OUTBOARDS TEAM
Harry Goetz
Don Pickard
Jim Suda
GENERAL MOTORS TEAM
Maury Frey
Richard Peck
William Muzzillo
   
MILLER BREWING TEAM
Dean Schmalz
Dave Otto
Bob Spoerl
UNION 76 TEAM
Jim Lang
Terry Quin
Roy Gillis Jr.
     
 
     
 
1991
 
HONORARY GUIDE
ROGER SABOTA
 
     
TEAM WISCONSIN
Stanton Helland
Richard Speros
Trig Solberg
MUSKIES CANADA TEAM
Lynne Kelly
Dave Janzi
George Spottiswood
   
TEAM KANSAS
Richard Blake
Howard Stephens
Dave Maas
WERNER ELECTRIC TEAM
Don Jansen
Tom Schmidt
Lynn T. McDonald
   
PLASTICS UNLIMITED TEAM
Bruce Meihsner
Wayne Densing
Harry Meihsner
GENERAL MOTORS TEAM
Dave Powers
Rick McCurdy
Bill Thedorf
   
  MILLER BREWING TEAM
John Bishop
Barb Neddo
Jeff Neddo
 
     
 
     
 
1990
 
HONORARY GUIDE
DICK WENDT
 
     
TEAM WISCONSIN
Robert Domagalski
Mark Beauchaine
Jess Stewart
GALS 'n GOVERNMENT
Barb Brazeau
Joyce Waldrop
Sen. Margaret Farrow
   
TEAM KANSAS
Dick Jones
Laurie Bosacki
Jim Powell
TEAM CANADA
Bill Powers
Jim Hutching
John Parry
   
TEAM MIRROCRAFT
Roger Belongia
Dan Boettcher
Tom Moes
SPORTSMAN TEAM
Greg VanZeeland
Pat Biddix
Paul VanZeeland
   
  TEAM MILLER
Mike Hoffman
Roy Miller
Tom Niddo
 
     
  
     
 
1989
 
HONORARY GUIDE
KEN REINCKE
 
     
TEAM WISCONSIN
Gov. Tommy Thompson
Justice Bill Bablich
Steve Bablich
PUBLIC OFFICIALS
Dennis Luebke
Michael Gage
James Bayorgeon
   
THE OLYMPIC TEAM
Mary Nickel
Randy Jablonic
Sue Ela
MUSKIES CANADA TEAM
Bill Hanblin
Linda Milberg
Doug Meeking
   
WYOMING TEAM
Bill Bush
Floyd Bishop
Charles Spurlock
THE FORCE TEAM
Ron Kuehl
Ken Kujewski
Wayne Wagner
   
  THE UNION LEADERS
Robert Vicars
Jack Reihl
Stephen Yokich
 
     
 
     
 
1988
 
HONORARY GUIDE
GORDY HANSEN
 
     
TEAM WISCONSIN
Gov. Tommy Thompson
Judge Shirley Abrahamson
Bob Johnson
MARATHON RUNNERS
Dick Olsen
Duane Repp
Mark Repp
   
TEAM NEWBAUER
Charles Thomas
Gary Petry
Dan Parr
MUSKIES CANADA TEAM
Mark Sauder
Kris Miberg
Dave Sault
   
TEAM MARES
Frederick Suran
Hector Kitscha
Les Jezuit
TEAM VAN ZEELAND
Ed Brown
Orv Luther
Ted Hill
   
  NORTH O' the BORDER
Harry Jescke
Bruce Park
John Dolan
 
     
 
     
 
1987
 
HONORARY GUIDE
BOB KUTZ
 
     
WISCONSIN TEAM
Ed-Lee Schields
Robin Coleman
John VanHolland
PAST HUNTERS TEAM
Bob VandeHey
Gary VanZeeland
Jerry VandeHey
   
CANADIAN TEAM
David Baker
Steve Shortt
Russel Johnston
MUSKIES CANADA TEAM
Jim Kelly
Craig Birshall
Doug Freiburger
   
THE WESTERN TEAM
Bob Krumm
Art Werner
Bill Sniffin
SPORTSMAN TEAM
Gene Zeratsky
Jeff "the Legend" Schluter
Tom Newbauer
Roger Sabota
   
  WYOMING ONE SHOT TEAM
Chuck Guschewsky
Don Nolde
Bill Gustin
 
     
 
     
 
1986
 
HONORARY GUIDE
DICK MOORE
 
     
TEAM WISCONSIN
Les Solberg
Anita Wilde
Jim Wallack
TEAM COLORADO
Sen. Paul Powers
John Fuller
Jerry Gart
   
INDUSTRY TEAM
Morton Berger
Paul Schluter
Mickey Trenner Jr.
TEAM CANADA
Barry Diebold
Paul Curren
Dan Knauer
   
WINNERS WIFE'S TEAM
Honey Allen
Rita Bosacki
Barb Harp
BIG BUSINESS
John Foley
Jim Jr. Foley
Dan Foley Parker
   
  TEAM OUTBOARD
Paul Peterson
Rick Reyenger
Tom Anterson
 
     
 
     
 
1985
 
HONORARY GUIDE
JOHN LEPINSKI
 
     
TEAM CALIFORNIA
Rex Wait
Ken Baker
Steve Winslow
MEDIA TEAM
Chris Oatman
Mike Michalek
Chan Campbell
   
TEAM WYOMING
Wally Johnson
Dr. Harry Tipton
Sam Browell and wives
TEAM CANADA
Lloyd Batchelor
John Dammon
Angelo Di Domizio
   
TEAM GOOD OLD BOYS
Bill Sauey
Chuck Thompson
Tommy Thompson
PAPER MAGNETS
Tom Howatt
Ralph Searles
Doug Aziz
   
  WISCONSIN TEAM
Pete Schils
Dick Matty
Andy Worzalla
 
     
 
     
 
1984
 
HONORARY GUIDE
FRITZ GEHRKE
 
     
GOVERNORS TEAM
Gov. Anthony S. Earl
Gov. James J. Blanchard
Gov. Richard F. Celeste
1st LADIES TEAM
Sheila Earl
Paula Blanchard
Dagmar Celeste
   
CANADIAN TEAM
Dr. John Casselman
Len Ure
Al Giddings
NEW ZEALAND TEAM
Lou Armstrong
Earl Morris
Api Mitchell
   
WISCONSIN TEAM
Sonny Aldridge
Elaine Gries
Doug Lenicheck
HOLLAND TEAM
Huib Menten
Bonnie Offenstein (Mares)
Fritz Kielman
   
  SUPER CHICKS TEAM
Joan Vick
Anne Tarkenton
Lou Hammond
 
     
 
     
 
1983
 
HONORARY GUIDE
MARV ELLIOTT
 
     
TEAM WISCONSIN
Robert Plummer
Loren Anderson
Robert Fishelson
SPORTSMEN TEAM
Robert Roloff
David Hall
Chuck Lepinski
   
COORS TEAM
Pete Coors
Ed Podalack
Punch Bohns
CELEBRITY TEAM
Terry Frost
Tom Ryan
Wally Schirra
   
AFRICAN QUEENS
Ray & Joe Ringholtz
Darlene Jackson
Marylyn Early
TEAM CANADA
Mark Felco
Al Jessop
Paul Gasbarino
   
  SPORTS MANUFACTURERS TEAM
Mike "Mepps" Sheldon
Bob "Anchormate" Worth
Darrel "Tuffy" Weihart
Emmet "Fill it up" Kirscht
 
     
 
     
 
1982
 
HONORARY GUIDE
MARV HEELER
 
     
WISCONSIN TEAM
Bob "The Sentry" Erdman
Gary "The Stuffer" Schenzel
Doc Donovan Allen
SPORTS WRITERS TEAM
Don "Type O" Johnson
Joyce "Super Sub" Schieffer
Dave "Spell it Again" Russel
   
MUSKY INTERNATIONAL TEAM
"Prof. Musky" Ed Crossman
Betsy "Hybrid" Pearson
Larry "The Lunker" Ramsell
KANSAS TEAM
Leland "Bud" McAfee
Peggy "Limit Out" McAfee
Ronald "Big Strike" Arbuckle
   
MOON WALKERS TEAM
Jim "Moon Boots" Lovell
Gene "Fly me to the moon" Cernan
Nancy "Zero G's" Cronemiller
SPORTS MANUFACTURERS TEAM
Mike "Mepps" Sheldon
Bob "Anchormate" Worth
Darrel "Tuffy" Weihart
Emmet "Fill it up" Kirscht
   
  NORTH DAKOTA TEAM
Al "Backlash" Skaar
Dave "Coldfront" Jensen
Bob "Bullseye" Schmidt
 
     
 
     
 
1981
 
HONORARY GUIDE
TOM NEWCOMB
 
     
WISCONSIN TEAM
Don Penfield
Chris Chitko
John Olson
SPORTS WRITERS TEAM
Jim Harp
Dr. Steve Irwin
Don Johns
   
ARIZONA TEAM
Boris Baird
Terri Robertson
Don DeLuca
COLORADO TEAM
Sam Caudill
Jim Smith
Carl Swanson
   
LOUISIANA TEAM
Dr. Dennis Roberts
Pat Simmons
Al Carver
WISCONSIN TV NEWS TEAM
Bill Schmidt
Gene Lewis
Ron Montezon
   
  SPORTSMAN TEAM
Bob Preston
Carl Scheel
Dennis Rinehart
 
     
 
     
 
1980
 
HONORARY GUIDE
ART OEHMCKE
 
     
WISCONSIN TEAM
Ray Bangs
Gene Allen
Gerald Porsche
WISCONSIN FOUNDERS TEAM
Harold Mares
Wayne Papini
Andy Andel
   
PRO-FISHERMAN TEAM
Al Lindner
Paul Johnson
Roland Martin
COLORADO TEAM
Dale Wunderlich
Norden Van Horn
Matt Allen
   
INDUSTRY TEAM
Glynn Carver
Linda Freels
Home Circle
ONE SHOTTERS TEAM
Mes Guschewsky
Gary Chapman
Clyde Early
   
  SPORTSMAN TEAM
Gunnard Landers
Ed Zern
Rocky Barker
 
     
 
     
 
1979
 
HONORARY GUIDE
JIM PECK
 
     
WISCONSIN TEAM
Anthony Earl
D.W. Bergstrom
Martin Schreiber
KANSAS TEAM
John Doty
Bud Warren
Al Robertson
   
PRO-FOOTBALL TEAM
Doug Hart
Jerry Kramer
Ron Kostelnik
KENTUCKY TEAM
Fred Greene
Marvin Sternberg
Owen Chelf
   
SPORTSWRITER TEAM
Jim Foley
Don Woodruff
Dave Doolittle
BASS N' GALS
Linda England
Mary Ann Martin
Sugar Ferris
   
ARTIST TEAM
Larry Bosacki
William Koelpin
Martin Murk
FALLEN ANGELS TEAM
Beth Williams
Beverly Wunderlich
Martha Foley
   
  SPORTSMAN TEAM
John Stevenson
Bob Schieffer
Jim Riegor
 
     
 
     
 
1978
 
HONORARY GUIDE
RAY KENNEDY
 
     
WISCONSIN TEAM
Mike O'Brien
Francis Murphy
Mark Spencer
ONE-SHOT TEAM
Harold Evans
Pete Smith
Frank Bandy
   
PRO-FISHERMAN TEAM
Rickey Green
Babe Winkleman
Lee Sisson
WYOMING TEAM
Ralph Williams
Pee-Wee MacDougal
Jack Brodie
   
SPORTSWRITER TEAM
Ken Schulz
Gary Duff
Bob Mueller
MUSKY ANGLERS
Beth Williams
Bev Wunderlich
Kathy Duff
   
  IOWA TEAM
Bill Horine
Dean Mitchell
Walter Bishop
Bob Allen
 
     
 
     
 
1977
 
HONORARY GUIDE
"SHORTY" LANDERS
 
     
WISCONSIN TEAM
Gov. Warren Knowles
Bill Hoeft
Delores Ott Lapp
ILLINOIS TEAM
Gov. Richard Ogilvie
Earl Jordan
Rober Falkenstein
   
MINNESOTA TEAM
Gil Hamm
Pete Hadley
Frank Schneider, Jr.
ASTRONAUT TEAM
Deke Slayton
Paul Weitz
Bob Parker
   
PRO-FISHERMAN TEAM
Jim Rodgers
Roger Moore
Ted Capra
SPORTSWRITER TEAM
Nelson Bryant
Sam San Fillippo
John Clark
   
  SPORTSMAN TEAM
Larry Hughes
Leo Rothe
Bob Allen
 
     
                                   
 
 

World Musky Hunt
P.O. Box 1
Lake Tomahawk, Wisconsin 54539-0001
email: info@worldmuskyhunt.org

Copyright ©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Web by Northwoods Media